Tuesday, 28th July 2015
2:00–4:00 pm
Registration (at De Bazel)

Wednesday, 29th July 2015

8:00–9:00 am
Registration

9:00–9:30 am
Welcome and opening remarks
Prof. Dr. Frank van Vree, Dean of the Faculty of Humanities, University of Amsterdam.
Introduced by Theo Thomassen (University of Amsterdam)

9:30–10:30 am — FEATURED TALK #1
Elizabeth Shepherd (University College London)
“Hidden Voices in the Archives: Women Archivists in Early 20th-Century England”
Session chair: Carolyn Birdsall (University of Amsterdam)

10:30–11:00 am
Coffee break

11:00–12:30 pm — SESSION 1
Forging the Real/Filling the Gaps
Session chair: Fiorella Foscarini (University of Amsterdam & University of Toronto)

Valerie Johnson (National Archives of the UK) & David Thomas (University of Northumbria)
“William Shakespeare and the Silence of the Archive”

Jennifer Douglas (University of British Columbia)
“A History of Postmortem Images and the Role of Recordkeeping in Grieving”

Anne Gilliland (University of California Los Angeles)
“Imaginings and Reinterpretations: The Records of Goli Otok, ‘Tito’s Gulag’”

12.30–2:00 pm
Lunch (at De Bazel)

2:00–3:30 pm — SESSION 2
Access, secrecy, and power

Session chair: Vincent Robijn (Archief Eemeland)

Theo Thomassen (University of Amsterdam)
“Instruments of Power: the States General and their archives 1576-1796”

Charles Jeurgens (University of Leiden)
“The Bumpy Road to Transparency: Access and Secrecy in 19th-Century Records Management in the Dutch East Indies”

Elizabeth Mullins (University College Dublin)
“The Storm and the Silence: Cultures of Recordkeeping among Religious Communities in 20th Century Ireland”

3:30–3:45 pm
Coffee break

3:45–4:45 pm — FEATURED TALK #2
Eric Ketelaar (University of Amsterdam)
“Researching Archival Consciousness”
Session chair: Hans Hofman (independent consultant)

5:00–7:00pm
Opening reception (at Oudemanhuispoort)

Thursday, 30th July 2015

8:00–9:00 pm
Registration (at De Bazel)

9:00–10:00 am— FEATURED TALK #3
Jeanette Bastian (Simmons College)
“Moving the Margins to the Middle: Reconciling ‘the Archive’ with the Archives”
Session chair: Gillian Oliver (University of Victoria, New Zealand)


10:00–10:30 am
Coffee break

10:30–12:00 pm — SESSION 3
Archival Collisions/Adaptations
Session chair: Karen Anderson (Mid Sweden University)

Naya Sucha-xaya (University College London)
“History and Value Judgement: Recordkeeping History and Its Impact on Archives Awareness in Thailand”

Paul Lihoma (National Archives of Malawi)
“Literacy in Oral Cultures: History and Development of Information and Record Keeping in Predominantly Oral Malawi

Gholamhossein Nezami (Archive and Library of Boushehr Province, Iran)
“Different and Contradictory Attempts of Iranian Scholars and Government in the Foundation of National Archive (1953–1970)”

12:15–1:15 pm
Lunch (at Museumcafe, Bijzondere Collecties)

2:00–3:30 pm — SESSION 4
Records in/after Conflict
Session chair: Chris Bellekom (Centraal Orgaan opvang asielzoekers & independent consultant)

Andrea Guidi (Birkbeck, University of London)
“Muster Rolls, Lists and Annotations: Practical Military Records Relating to the Last Florentine Ordinances and Militia, from Machiavelli to the Fall of the Republic”

Christophe Martens (Brussels State Archives)
“The Great War and the Quest for Archives in Belgium”

Ellen van der Waerden (University of Leiden)
“The Ultimate Reconstruction? The ‘War Reports May 1940’ Collection Perceived from an Archival Perspective”

3:30–4:00 pm
Coffee break

4:00–5:30 pm — SESSION 5
Archives, Communities, and Social Justice
Session chair: Lita Wiggers (Regionaal Historisch Centrum Limburg)

Magdalena Wisniewska (Nicolaus Copernicus University, Torun, Poland)
“History of Community Archiving in Poland”

Peter Horsman & Petra Links (Institute for War, Holocaust and Genocide Studies, Amsterdam)
“The Gacaca Archive: Preserving the Memory of Post-Genocide Justice and Reconciliation in Rwanda”

Melanie Delva (Anglican Diocese of New Westminster and Provincial Synod of BC and Yukon) & Melissa Adams (University College London)
“Archival Ethics and Indigenous Justice: Conflict or Coexistence?”

5:30–7:00 pm
Tour of Amsterdam City Archives

7:00 pm
Boat tour (starting at Rokin)

8:00 pm
Conference dinner (at IJ-kantine)

Friday, 31st July 2015

8:00–9:00 pm
Registration (at De Bazel)

9:00–10:30 am — SESSION 6
Re-mediating/Re-making Archives
Session chair: Sue Breakell (University of Brighton)

Sian Vaughan (Birmingham City University, UK)
“Reflecting on Practice: Artists’ Experiences in the Archives”

Stefano Gardini (University of Genoa)
“The Use and Reuse of Documents by Chancellors, Archivists and Government Members in an Early Modern Republican State: Genoa’s ‘Giunta dei Confini’ and Its Archives”

Andrea Desolei (University of Padua)
“The ‘Napoleonic Archives’. Origins and Evolution of the ‘Protocollo-Titolario’ System in Northern Italy Between Late 18th and Early 19th Century“

10:30–11:00 am
Coffee break

11:00–12.30 pm — SESSION 7
Materiality and Meaning in Records
Session chair: Stefano Vitali (Turin State Archives)

Costanza Caraffa (Max-Planck-Institut, Florence)
“Photographs as Records – Records on Photographs: Photo Archives, Art History and the Material Turn”

Alessandro Silvestri (Birkbeck, University of London) & Anna Gialdini (Ligatus Research Centre, University of London)
“Organizing and Binding Records in 15th-Century Sicily: A Case Study in the Material History of Archives”

Jonathan Lainey (Library and Archives Canada)
“Weaving Memories: Wampum Belts and Aboriginal Recordkeeping”

12:45–1:45 pm
Lunch (at Museumcafe, Bijzondere Collecties)

2:00–3:30 pm — SESSION 8
Models, Metaphors, and Frameworks
Session chair: Susanne Neugebauer (Hogeschool van Amsterdam)

Jonathan Furner (University of California Los Angeles)
“‘Records in Context’ in Context: A Brief History of Archival Data Modeling”

Marlene Manoff (Massachusetts Institute of Technology Humanities Library)
“Framing the Archive as Techno-Cultural Construct”

Juan Ilerbaig (University of Toronto)
“Of Sediments and Skeletons: History and Metaphor in the Conceptual System of Archival Theory”

3:30–3:45 pm
Coffee break

3:45–4:45 pm — FEATURED TALK #4
Geoffrey Yeo (University College London)
“Posner’s Archives in the Ancient World Revisited: A New Look at Some Old Records”
Session chair: Heather MacNeil (University of Toronto)

4:45–5:00 pm
Closing remarks
Heather MacNeil (University of Toronto)

Download the .pdf version here